Privacy Policy

Our commitment
We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with Arts Express through electronic channels. The handling of all personal information by Arts Express is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. For transactions credit cards, we use use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

You have a choice
If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information you can contact us by telephone, fax or mail.

Cookies
At times we may use website cookies. Cookies are generally used to make it more convenient for users to move around our websites. If you choose, they may be used to ‘remember’ your geographic location, making it easier and faster to display information relevant to your region. These types of cookies need to be stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Web analytics
In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics and Webtrends to help analyse the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.
You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).

Privacy statement details
Thank you for visiting artsexpress.ca and reviewing our online Privacy Statement in detail. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) govern Arts Express management of personal information.

This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information Arts Express collects, uses and secure when you visit our website.

Our privacy statement covers the following topics:

What happens when you provide us personal information online?
When registering for a course or program on artsexpress.ca you will be asked to provide us with personal information such as your name, your child’s name registering for the course, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card number.

Any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product.

How do we use cookies?
A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser’s “Help” files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites.

Cookies used by Arts Express do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used Arts Express are encrypted for security purposes to make any information in the cookie unreadable to anyone except IT staff at Arts Express.

Security
Arts Express’ security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. We use up-to-date security safeguards to protect our networks and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage.

Our safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind our firewall.

How can I access and correct my personal information?
Individuals also have a right to access their personal information that is held by Arts Express by making an access request under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). Access is subject to limits and exceptions outlined in FIPPA.

Questions or comments, or to request your personal information records regarding our privacy policy, please contact us through one of the means below:

Privacy Officer
Arts Express
info@artsexpress.ca
54 Twenty Fifth Street
Etobicoke, Ontario
M8V 3P3
tel: 416-239-3093/1-877-611-2787
fax: 1-855-884-4750